KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

recalls

Spanish translation: llamada a/para reparación de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recalls
Spanish translation:llamada a/para reparación de seguridad
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

12:29 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: recalls
announced that it will support all XXXX vehicles involved in safety recalls, regardless of who imported them.
Alejandro Umerez
llamada a/para reparación de seguridad
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Ahora si!!
Gracias Pablo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retiradas
Daniel Mencher
4llamada a/para reparación de seguridad
Pablo Grosschmid
4retirar del mercado
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retiradas


Explanation:
En este contexto, 'a recall' quiere decir 'una retirada'.

suerte

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mapi: si, totalmente de acuerdo, los productos defectuosos son retirados del mercado
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
2 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirar del mercado


Explanation:
Alejandro:
Mi sugerencia:

... anunció que brindará asistencia (técnica)/ayuda a todos los vehículos XXXX que han sido retirados del mercado por problemas de seguridad, independientemente de su importador.

Deberás ajustarlo a tu contexto.
Slds.
Mónica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamada a/para reparación de seguridad


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Ahora si!!
Gracias Pablo