KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Strut

Spanish translation: montante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strut
Spanish translation:montante
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

17:00 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Mechanical, Repairs
English term or phrase: Strut
Shocks and STRUT Service.
(automotive service manual)
in the suspension system maybe the front ones... not sure
Beatriz Onofre
montante
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere al montante de los amortiguadores. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
De hecho se refiere a los amortiguadores, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puntalxxxTadzio
5AmortiguadorJamesw
5riostraxxxArankowsky
5montante
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montante


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere al montante de los amortiguadores. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
De hecho se refiere a los amortiguadores, gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strut
puntal


Explanation:
O, "arbotante de eje portahélice".

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
36 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strut
riostra


Explanation:
amortiguador de barra transversal. También puede utilizarse la frase anterior completa en vez de la palabra si lo consideras un poco más ejemplificante

xxxArankowsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strut
Amortiguador


Explanation:
We use 'strut' and 'shock absorber' indifferently. I work in Quality Control for Ford.


Jamesw
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish