KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

toe-link

Spanish translation: tirante de ajuste de la convergencia/divergencia...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe-link
Spanish translation:tirante de ajuste de la convergencia/divergencia...
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

13:58 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: toe-link
Thanks in advance for your help! This is a part in the suspension of sport cars, used to make the vehicle a bit stiffer.

Thanks again!

Rufino
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
tirante de ajuste de la convergencia/divergencia...
Explanation:
(...de las ruedas)

Ref. glosario cliente.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tirante de ajuste de la convergencia/divergencia...Cristóbal del Río Faura
1último eslabónAna Barra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
último eslabón


Explanation:
Encontré esta traducción pero en otra área, tal vez te ayude.

... Perno del último eslabon de las cadenas.. trans: pin of the toe-link
of the [rigging-]chains (AHH). CHAIN (IN) v. not in OED (naut.). ...
www.d.umn.edu/~ahartley/O'Scanlan_slips.html - 101k - 29 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirante de ajuste de la convergencia/divergencia...


Explanation:
(...de las ruedas)

Ref. glosario cliente.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts: También "brazo de (control de) convergencia" o "tirante de convergencia"
6 days