KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

parking lights

Spanish translation: luces de estacionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parking lights
Spanish translation:luces de estacionamiento
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

02:27 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: parking lights
in a vehicle
Yayimiris
luces de estacionamiento
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=luz ...
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11luces de estacionamiento
Sandra Alboum
5 +1balizas
Andrea Ali
5Luces de estacionamiento, cuartos (Méx.)CABM
4luces de parqueocolemh
4señales de estacionamiento
David Jessop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
luces de estacionamiento


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=luz ...

Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

agree  Marylen
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 hrs

agree  María López Gromaz
8 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 hrs

agree  xxxlaurasa: Así las llaman también en el libro de la autoescuela ;)
15 hrs

agree  Lakasa Stnorden: así es
20 hrs

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señales de estacionamiento


Explanation:
creo que esto es.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balizas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique1: De acuerdo. RAE:1. f. Mar. Señal fija o móvil que se pone de marca para indicar lugares peligrosos o para orientación del navegante. 2. En el tráfico aéreo y terrestre, otras señales utilizadas para fines semejantes.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Monique!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luces de parqueo


Explanation:
violación y diagnóstico. Luces de parqueo automáticas. Búsqueda
de vehículo. Manejo de seguros. Modo de Valet. Funciones programables ...
www.maxiguard.com.co/0013.html

luces de parqueo y deflectores flujo de aire para ventilación frenos. ...
www.alciautos.com.co/paginas/323valet.html

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Luces de estacionamiento, cuartos (Méx.)


Explanation:
;)otras opciones

CABM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish