KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

show car

Spanish translation: automóvil de exhibición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show car
Spanish translation:automóvil de exhibición
Entered by: Maria Clara Canzani

17:33 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: show car
Definition of a car
Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
automóvil de exhibición
Explanation:
Se llama así a los vehículos que se presentan en los distintos Salones del automóvil del mundo. Si buscas en google, se puede encontrar "show-car" en inglés en casi todos los sitios que hablan del tema.

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Coche (carro) de (para) exhibición.
Juan Jacob
4 +1automóvil de exhibición
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coche (carro) de (para) exhibición.


Explanation:
Por lo menos en México.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel:
1 min

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automóvil de exhibición


Explanation:
Se llama así a los vehículos que se presentan en los distintos Salones del automóvil del mundo. Si buscas en google, se puede encontrar "show-car" en inglés en casi todos los sitios que hablan del tema.

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
1 hr