KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

quattro

Spanish translation: quattro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quattro
Spanish translation:quattro
Entered by: Silvina

19:37 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: quattro
The A4 3.0 Avant comes only with quattro, and with the six-speed manual ($33,940) or Tiptronic
Silvina
quattro
Explanation:
Quattro es el nombre del sistema de tracción permanente en las cuatro ruedas de Audi, por lo que no se traduce, es nombre propio. Puedes piner la explicación en paréntesis en su primera ocurrencia.

Buena suerte!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quattro
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5quattro
Marina Lara Petersen
5tracción a 4 ruedas (sistema Quattro)xxx.xyz
4Quattro
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quattro


Explanation:
Quattro es el nombre del sistema de tracción permanente en las cuatro ruedas de Audi, por lo que no se traduce, es nombre propio. Puedes piner la explicación en paréntesis en su primera ocurrencia.

Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
0 min

agree  Alejandra Vega
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quattro


Explanation:
es el modelo de un carro

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quattro


Explanation:
This term is not to be translated.
Good luck!

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracción a 4 ruedas (sistema Quattro)


Explanation:
Soy de la opinión de que es mejor traducirlo ya que no en todo se conoce este sistema por este nombre, y aún más si se trata de un prospecto de venta o de presentación.

xxx.xyz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish