KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trap

Spanish translation: escape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trap
Spanish translation:escape
Entered by: Silvina

22:21 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: trap
Trunk Anti-Trap Device
Silvina
escape
Explanation:
Dispositivo de escape

Para que salga una persona metida adentro. No incluye a los "encajuelados" en México, suelen estar muertos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-04 22:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a la maletera, el baúl o la cajuela de un auto, claro.

Pero al revés, \"escape\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escape
Henry Hinds
4Entrampar/atrapar
Alejandra Vega
4dispositivo/mecanismo antiencierro
Alejandro Umerez
5 -1dispositivo anti-bloqueos del capó del coche
hatchepsut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escape


Explanation:
Dispositivo de escape

Para que salga una persona metida adentro. No incluye a los "encajuelados" en México, suelen estar muertos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-04 22:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a la maletera, el baúl o la cajuela de un auto, claro.

Pero al revés, \"escape\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

agree  ConstanzaG
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Constanza.

agree  consuelo buitrago
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo/mecanismo antiencierro


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dispositivo anti-bloqueos del capó del coche


Explanation:
a dispositivo is a device, anti-bloqueo means that it avoids traps and blocks, and a capó de un coche is the trunk, or the boot (as the British would express it) of a car.

hatchepsut
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graciela Carlyle: el capó es la parte que cubre el motor, no tiene nada que ver con trunk o boot. trunk(US)= boot(UK)= baúl, portaequipajes (Argentina, Colombia, Cuba, Guatemala y Honduras), maletero (España), cajuela.
6 mins

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrampar/atrapar


Explanation:
Yo más bien lo definiría como Dispositivo anti-bloqueo/cierre en la cajuela. Es un dispositivo que impide que la cajuela se cierre herméticamente y se pueda abrir desde adentro.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20