KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trim

Spanish translation: acabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim
Spanish translation:acabado
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

02:58 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: trim
Our XYZ sports car comes in three trim levels: the XYZ AC, the XYZ GLS, and the XYZ LX.
JoseLopez
United States
acabado
Explanation:
posiblemente...
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acabado
consuelo buitrago
5equipamiento
Ernesto de Lara
5accesorios
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1tres distintos estilosteju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acabado


Explanation:
posiblemente...

consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
17 mins
  -> gracias, Alejandro U.

agree  moken: ¡hola! agree con acabados, pero fíjate que las frase dice "three trim syles", ¡teju no se lo ha inventado! :O) :O) pd mi correo funciona - no sé qué pudo ocurrir ¿?
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Alvaro

agree  Maria Marin: sí, acabado/embellecedores
7 hrs
  -> gracias, María

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: tres niveles de acabado
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Cristóbal

agree  Alejandra Vega
1 day15 hrs
  -> gracias, Quimera

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tres distintos estilos


Explanation:
Sin mas contexto, no se me ocurre mas.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: Ah disculpa, sí, diced three trim levels, podría ser lo que tu dices también.. es la falta de contexto que confunde.
48 mins
  -> la idea era algo asi como "tres distintos estilos de acabado",pero condesado. Habla de "levels", por eso puse esto como alternativa. Me gusta tu respuesta mas, si esta ampliada como "tres distintos acabados".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipamiento


Explanation:
This translation should be valid for Mexico

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accesorios


Explanation:
Chile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2004-08-05 21:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

embellecedores (España)

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20