KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

overdrive

Spanish translation: sobremarcha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdrive
Spanish translation:sobremarcha
Entered by: Monica Lopez de Shinzato

07:48 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: overdrive
The car goes into overdrive automatically when you accelerate sufficiently.
JoseLopez
United States
sobremarcha
Explanation:
Hola, José.
'Sobremarcha' es el término que más comúnmente se utiliza (por lo menos en Argentina).
Si hacés una búsqueda en Internet overdrive+sobremarcha, verás
muchos sitios con este uso.
Saludos,

Mónica López de Shinzato
Selected response from:

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3superdirecta
Baruch Avidar
4 +3sobremarcha
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
4A toda marcha
Maria Marin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superdirecta


Explanation:
I am an automobile engineer.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaurasa
6 mins

agree  María López Gromaz: también lo encontré como supermarcha
58 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Es superdirecta, aunque en algunos países se llama "sobremarcha" (traducción literal del inglés)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A toda marcha


Explanation:
El coche se pone a funcionar a toda marcha automáticamente cuando....

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobremarcha


Explanation:
Hola, José.
'Sobremarcha' es el término que más comúnmente se utiliza (por lo menos en Argentina).
Si hacés una búsqueda en Internet overdrive+sobremarcha, verás
muchos sitios con este uso.
Saludos,

Mónica López de Shinzato

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs

agree  CABM: estoy de acuerdo con ese término
3 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid: Sí, esto suena a castellano.
8 days