KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

after- run

Spanish translation: autoencendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after run
Spanish translation:autoencendido
Entered by: David Russi

20:26 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mechanics
English term or phrase: after- run
In the article untitled: "A Low-Pollution Engine Solution", by Steven Ashley in Scientific American magazine, 2001:

"Anyone who has driven a car, truck or motorcycle that is at least 20 years old is probably familiar with what engineers call after-run, an annoying and now rare condition in which an engine keeps turning over for a few seconds after the ignition is off." But today, the fundamental fuel-burning process that causes after-run is firing the interest of the automotive industry.
macahira
autoencendido
Explanation:
It sound like what I know as "dieseling" you shut the engine off, and it keeps runnning (sort of).

Autoencendido
Motor, culata
Efecto indeseado en el que el motor sigue en marcha a pesar de cortar el encendido, debido generalmente a una bujía o a depósitos de carbonilla que permanecen incandescentes dentro de la cámara de combustión.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autoencendido
David Russi
4 +1después de utilizarlo/ de apagado
María Gianetto
4postcombustión
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoencendido


Explanation:
It sound like what I know as "dieseling" you shut the engine off, and it keeps runnning (sort of).

Autoencendido
Motor, culata
Efecto indeseado en el que el motor sigue en marcha a pesar de cortar el encendido, debido generalmente a una bujía o a depósitos de carbonilla que permanecen incandescentes dentro de la cámara de combustión.


    Reference: http://www.webmotociclismo.com/Def/A.HTM
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
21 mins

agree  María Roberto
547 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
después de utilizarlo/ de apagado


Explanation:
according to my dictionary
good luck
alejandra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-07 20:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

postutilizado
i looked it up in many automotive dictionaries, but i couldn´t find the proper word
may be this can help you
alejandra

María Gianetto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
540 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postcombustión


Explanation:
after-run is more widely known, I believe, as afterburn.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12