KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

powertrain

Spanish translation: tren motriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powertrain
Spanish translation:tren motriz
Entered by: Judy Rojas

23:21 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: powertrain
translation
tren motriz
Explanation:
see my answer at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=780139
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tren motriz
Judy Rojas
5 +3sistema de transmisión / tren de potencia / tren de transmisión
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema de transmisión / tren de potencia / tren de transmisión


Explanation:
Ya aparece en los glosarios de Kudoz


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/166436
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "mecanismo de transmisión" también
1 min

agree  Cecilia Calonico
6 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Sí, en kudoz, pero prefiero tren motriz.
27 mins

agree  Stuart Allsop
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tren motriz


Explanation:
see my answer at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=780139

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No se vale, colega... repetición de pregunta/respuesta. Por supuesto, tren motriz, aunque sea para un automóvil.
23 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Alejandro Umerez
25 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro

agree  xxxTadzio: Sí se vale. :))
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Tadzio