KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wildland

Spanish translation: terreno yermo, despoblado / medio silvestre


00:39 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wildland
small wildlands fire fighting apparatus
Maria Vargas
Spanish translation:terreno yermo, despoblado / medio silvestre
Explanation:
I believe it is the apparatus that is small, not the wildlands (small apparatus for fighting fires in wildlands).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
I am choosing DESPOBLADO...Thanks to all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terreno yermo, despoblado / medio silvestreRefugio
3zonas silvestres
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terreno yermo, despoblado / medio silvestre


Explanation:
I believe it is the apparatus that is small, not the wildlands (small apparatus for fighting fires in wildlands).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
I am choosing DESPOBLADO...Thanks to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zonas silvestres


Explanation:
Creo que el original hubiera debido decir "small wildland fire"

I think that there are probably many ways to say "wildland fire" in Spanish, the glossary below uses "incendio en zonas silvestres".

Definition of "wildland fire":
(www.americanforests.org/global_releaf/wildfirereleaf/terms....
Any nonstructure fire, other than prescribed fire, that occurs in the wildland.


    Reference: http://www.cepis.ops-oms.org/bvsci/E/fulltext/incendio/anexo...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206