KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

amping things up

Spanish translation: acentúa/realza los detalles/ambientación


01:41 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive, publicity
English term or phrase: amping things up
This car keeps the comfort going while amping things up with a racing-inspired interior.
Hammersley
Spanish translation:acentúa/realza los detalles/ambientación
Explanation:
"A la vez que acentúa los detalles/ambientación con un interior inspirado en las pistas o en autos de carreras"
Así es como lo leo en este contexto. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 02:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detalles/ambientación del habitáculo, etc.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acentúa/realza los detalles/ambientación
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5mejorarsanyadir
3To amp = amplificar, see.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To amp = amplificar, see.


Explanation:
Amplificar, multiplicar... aumentar la sensación con interiores inspirados en automóviles (carros, coches) de carrera.
Guessing.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-09 01:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay gente que utiliza \"potenciar\", o \"potencializar\"... el primer verbo existe, el segundo, no... y no me gustan mucho, la verdad.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejorar


Explanation:
It is a slang that means to better, to empower.
"Este automovil mantiene la comodidad aun cuando se ha mejorado agregandole un interior de carrera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-09 02:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it helps

sanyadir

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acentúa/realza los detalles/ambientación


Explanation:
"A la vez que acentúa los detalles/ambientación con un interior inspirado en las pistas o en autos de carreras"
Así es como lo leo en este contexto. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 02:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detalles/ambientación del habitáculo, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Saludos
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alebriones
20 mins