string(12) "www.proz.com" string(66) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars_trucks/783370-tread.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(66) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars_trucks/783370-tread.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tread

Spanish translation: trocha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tread
Spanish translation:trocha
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

17:02 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 4WD
English term or phrase: tread
Set the free rollers according to the wheel base and tread of the vehicle.
Rhaiza Blanco
trocha
Explanation:
Aquí 'tread' se refiere al vehículo, no al neumático. 'tread' es la distancia entre ruedas de un mismo eje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 17:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

417 Motores - Cálculo Centro de Gravedad con un metro y una ...... mismo lado. TR: Trocha o distancia medida entre los centros de las bandas de rodamiento de las ruedas del mismo eje. RA: Radio de ...
www.417.com.ar/sdatostecnicos/centrogravedad.htm - 30k
------------------------------------------------------------------
MASTER TOW INC. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Max towed vehicle gross wt 4.500 lbs. (towed vehicle tread width 40” - 77”),
For towing small to full-size cars. Max towed vehicle gross wt 4.500 lbs. ...
www.mastertow.com/tow_dollies.html - 23k -
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thanks Alejandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1banda de rodadurajlm
5 +1trocha
Alejandro Umerez
4ancho de vía del vehículohavett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banda de rodadura


Explanation:
O: dibujo de la banda de rodadura

jlm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: O banda de rodamiento
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trocha


Explanation:
Aquí 'tread' se refiere al vehículo, no al neumático. 'tread' es la distancia entre ruedas de un mismo eje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 17:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

417 Motores - Cálculo Centro de Gravedad con un metro y una ...... mismo lado. TR: Trocha o distancia medida entre los centros de las bandas de rodamiento de las ruedas del mismo eje. RA: Radio de ...
www.417.com.ar/sdatostecnicos/centrogravedad.htm - 30k
------------------------------------------------------------------
MASTER TOW INC. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Max towed vehicle gross wt 4.500 lbs. (towed vehicle tread width 40” - 77”),
For towing small to full-size cars. Max towed vehicle gross wt 4.500 lbs. ...
www.mastertow.com/tow_dollies.html - 23k -

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Thanks Alejandro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Tienes razón, así lo indica el contexto.
26 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancho de vía del vehículo


Explanation:
Coincido con Alejandro en que se refiere al vehículo no a la huella del neumático... sólo que si la traducción es para España, "trocha" no se utiliza.

havett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24