KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

oil-less electric primer

Spanish translation: cebador eléctrico sin aceite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil-less electric primer
Spanish translation:cebador eléctrico sin aceite
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

02:46 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fire apparatus
English term or phrase: oil-less electric primer
it is part of the specifications for the plumbing on a firefighting unit... I think it is some type of painting finish but I am not sure.
Maria Vargas
cebador eléctrico sin aceite
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
This is it..thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cebador eléctrico sin aceitexxxjomasaov
5imprimador eléctrico sin aceite
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2bomba electrica sin aceiteGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bomba electrica sin aceite


Explanation:
de bombear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 03:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primer: That device on a suction dredge which connects the water pump to the water, which is also designed to be manually filled with water so the pump can be easily primed from the surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 03:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To prime a pump, to charge a pump with water, in order to put it in working condition.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
CEBADOR is the word... I was not sure at the beginnig but we did finally find it...Thanks though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is different, Bo. You prime, "cebas" (verb: cebar) a motor of any kind. But when used in relation to paints, the verb is "imprimar" and the action is also called "aprestar" or "aparejar". The machine is called an imprimador.
44 mins
  -> this has to do with water to put out fires, not paint...

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: I agree with you, Bo. Sólo falta decir que la bomba succiona.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: CEBADOR is the word... I was not sure at the beginnig but we did finally find it...Thanks though

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imprimador eléctrico sin aceite


Explanation:
La máquina se llama imprimador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-11 03:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María, el imprimador es una máquina para hacer el acabado de la pintura.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cebador eléctrico sin aceite


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
This is it..thanks