KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tire Link

Spanish translation: banda de transmisiòn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tire Link
Spanish translation:banda de transmisiòn
Entered by: Jo Mayr

16:37 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / material or part
English term or phrase: Tire Link
about auto parts and accesories:
(context)
- Motor
- Gear Box
- TIRE LINK
- Battery

I imagine they refer to this material, take a look: http://www.thematking.com/business_industry/industrial/image...

I do not know if they are refering to something else.

If you want to buy a tire link mat in LATAM you just say "de caucho" or "de goma", but that is not the case here. Does anyone know the name used IN THE TRADE? HELP!!
Nelson Agelvis
banda de transmisiòn
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banda de transmisiòn
Jo Mayr
3Tire-Link™
two2tango


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tire link
banda de transmisiòn


Explanation:
.

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tire link
Tire-Link™


Explanation:
I found references of Tire Link as a trade mark (not to be translated). Not very sure though.

Tire-Link™ Floor Mats. Tire-Link™ Mats Interlocking linked mats utilizing fabric impregnated rubber secured with 12 gauge galvanized ...
www.wolverinesports.com/safety53.html

Overview Tire Guru Tire Link® is devoted to the distribution segment.
Business-to-business (B2B) tire distribution promises dramatic ...
www.tireguru.net/products_tl.php





two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31