ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ft-lbs,Nm

Spanish translation: libras-pie y newtons/metro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ft-lbs,Nm
Spanish translation:libras-pie y newtons/metro
Entered by: SandraV

18:54 Aug 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engine maintenance manual
English term or phrase: ft-lbs,Nm
No one bolt on the cap should be torqued to 750 ft-lbs (1 017 Nm) until all the bolts on the cap have been torqued to 350-400 ft-lbs (475-542 Nm).
SandraV
Mexico
libras-pie y newtons/metro
Explanation:
libras pie es el nombre en español, y Nm= newtons por metro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-31 19:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nm se usa en español y libras pie no tiene abreviatura.
Selected response from:

Enrique de Lafuente
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ft-lb, Nm
BristolTEc
5libras-pie y newtons/metroEnrique de Lafuente
4libra pie / Newton metro
LPons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ft-lbs,nm
libras-pie y newtons/metro


Explanation:
libras pie es el nombre en español, y Nm= newtons por metro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-31 19:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nm se usa en español y libras pie no tiene abreviatura.

Enrique de Lafuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ft-lbs,nm
libra pie / Newton metro


Explanation:
Aunque lo mejor sería hacer la conversión en las medidas que se utilizan aquí
Este enlace puede serte útil
http://www.cientec.com.mx/tabla2.htm
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-31 19:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libra pie: la abreviación lb-pie!
Te copio un ejemplo de la página de Chrisler
...La central de energía DOHC (doble árbol de levas) del PT Cruiser, de 2,4 litros, 16 válvulas y 4 cilindros genera 150 caballos a 5100 rpm y 162 lb-pie de torsión a 4000 rpm. Valorará estos números cuando pise el acelerador para subir un cerro o adelantarse a otro vehículo...

LPons
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ft-lbs,nm
ft-lb, Nm


Explanation:
Nm es una unidad SI. ft y lb están en la lista de abreviaturas oficiales en "Ortografia de la lengua española" de la Real Academia Española, 1999.

BristolTEc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si el documento es para un lector técnico, definitivamente es asi
4 hrs