ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Salvage Title

Spanish translation: certificado o título de valor residual o de rescate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salvage Title
Spanish translation:certificado o título de valor residual o de rescate
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

17:07 Oct 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Salvage Title
Salvage title for a car, issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
transbc
certificado o título de valor residual o de rescate
Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-07 17:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el certificado emitido por el Departamento de Transito, respecto al valor residual o de rescate de un vehículo que ha sido destruido, en especial a vehículos que han sido destruidos y son \"pérdida total\" como resultado de un accidente automovilístico.
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2certificado o título de valor residual o de rescate
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1Título de salvamento
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salvage title
certificado o título de valor residual o de rescate


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-07 17:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el certificado emitido por el Departamento de Transito, respecto al valor residual o de rescate de un vehículo que ha sido destruido, en especial a vehículos que han sido destruidos y son \"pérdida total\" como resultado de un accidente automovilístico.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
10 mins
  -> gracias ;)

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvage title
Título de salvamento


Explanation:
Business dictionary


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo.Cres: Está mucho más difundida esta opción que la otra
533 days