KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

disposition fee

Spanish translation: gastos de entrega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposition fee
Spanish translation:gastos de entrega
Entered by: JoseLopez

23:53 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: disposition fee
A "disposition fee" is the cost you will have to pay at the end of the lease if you do not buy the car. Be sure to ask the dealer what your disposition fee will be or how it will be calculated.
JoseLopez
United States
gastos de entrega
Explanation:
Gastos de entrega (Disposition fee): Cargo realizado por algunos arrendadores al final del arrendamiento con derecho a compra. El monto, establecido en el contrato de arrendamiento, es el cargo al consumidor por el privilegio de devolver el auto al final del plazo
Selected response from:

Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gastos de entrega
Pamela Gallusser
4valor residual (en este contexto)
Pablo Grosschmid
4cargo de distribución
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastos de entrega


Explanation:
Gastos de entrega (Disposition fee): Cargo realizado por algunos arrendadores al final del arrendamiento con derecho a compra. El monto, establecido en el contrato de arrendamiento, es el cargo al consumidor por el privilegio de devolver el auto al final del plazo


    Reference: http://www.univision.com/content/content.jhtml?cid=160790&pa...
Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfmorice: costo de entrega
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo de distribución


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is. If not purchased, it has to be distributed back into the fleet.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor residual (en este contexto)


Explanation:
es lo que el tomador del leasing deberá pagar al final, si decide quedarse el automóvil

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138