KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car door ledge

Spanish translation: el borde de la puerta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car door ledge
Spanish translation:el borde de la puerta
Entered by: Sandy T

19:07 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: car door ledge
Look for paint in the car door ledges to see if the car has been in an accident before.
JoseLopez
United States
el borde de la puerta
Explanation:

www.babylon.com
English <> Spanish by Jaime Aguirre - SpinTra.com

ledge
repisa, anaquel, reborde, saliente, cornisa




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 19:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ledge
borde, anaquel; cornisa, peinazo


Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el borde de la puerta
Sandy T
4el saliente o reborde de la puerta del auto
Harmony


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el saliente o reborde de la puerta del auto


Explanation:
Es un procedimiento muy frecuente que se realiza para detectar accidentes, sobr td en criminología o derecho penal.

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el borde de la puerta


Explanation:

www.babylon.com
English <> Spanish by Jaime Aguirre - SpinTra.com

ledge
repisa, anaquel, reborde, saliente, cornisa




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 19:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ledge
borde, anaquel; cornisa, peinazo




Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  LCK
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.