KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

. The thimble-shaped zirconia sensor

Spanish translation: sensor de zirconia en forma de dedal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:. The thimble-shaped zirconia sensor
Spanish translation:sensor de zirconia en forma de dedal

15:22 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / catalytic converter
English term or phrase: . The thimble-shaped zirconia sensor
es acerca de convertidores catalíticos
javier morales
sensor de zirconia en forma de dedal
Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo con este contexto reducido.
zirconia en polvo creo yo?

Suerte!

Britannica.com

thimble
small, bell-shaped implement designed to protect the end of the finger when sewing. Among the earliest known thimbles, dating from before AD 79, were those made of bronze and found at Pompeii and Herculaneum. Modern thimbles are almost exclusively produced in plastic or soft metals. Purely decorative thimbles are produced in an endless...
Learn more at Britannica.com

Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help cielo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensor de zirconia en forma de dedal
Sandy T
3sesor de oxígeno del zirconia
Harmony


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
. the thimble-shaped zirconia sensor
sesor de oxígeno del zirconia


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...
"...Un sensor normal del oxígeno del zirconia es solamente capaz de medir el contenido en oxígeno del extractor en una gama estrecha de la mezcla del aire-combustible, la derecha alrededor de stoichiometric (14.7:1). Esto está muy bien para las condiciones de funcionamiento normales. Pero, cuando el coche está funcionando en el modo magro de la quemadura, el contenido en oxígeno del extractor es más alto que un sensor normal del oxígeno es capaz de medir..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-08 15:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir \"SENSOR\"

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. the thimble-shaped zirconia sensor
sensor de zirconia en forma de dedal


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo con este contexto reducido.
zirconia en polvo creo yo?

Suerte!

Britannica.com

thimble
small, bell-shaped implement designed to protect the end of the finger when sewing. Among the earliest known thimbles, dating from before AD 79, were those made of bronze and found at Pompeii and Herculaneum. Modern thimbles are almost exclusively produced in plastic or soft metals. Purely decorative thimbles are produced in an endless...
Learn more at Britannica.com



Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks for your help cielo.