KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

clamshell hood

Spanish translation: capó convexo / abombado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamshell hood
Spanish translation:capó convexo / abombado
Entered by: George Rabel

21:45 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: clamshell hood
The convertible top folds completely into the rear compartment and the clamshell hood provides excellent accessibility and reinforces the sports car aura.
Nare
capó convexo / abombado
Explanation:
2 alternativas
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5convertible, descapotable
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1capó convexo / abombado
George Rabel
4Toldo en forma de concha / toldo redondeadoJulio Torres


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toldo en forma de concha / toldo redondeado


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capó convexo / abombado


Explanation:
2 alternativas

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, VRN^°~

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertible, descapotable


Explanation:
por lo menos en México...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27