KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rear deck lids

Spanish translation: tapa de la cajuela, del maletero, baúl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear deck lids
Spanish translation:tapa de la cajuela, del maletero, baúl
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:30 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rear deck lids
Walk around the vehicle and check for any external damage (check side mirrors, tires, doors, fenders, rear deck lids and.....
colore
tapa de la cajuela, del maletero, baúl
Explanation:
El término es regional:

cajuela - México

maletero - Chile, por ejemplo

baúl - otros países que ni recuerdo
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapa de la cajuela, del maletero, baúl
Henry Hinds
3tapa del chasis trasero
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa de la cajuela, del maletero, baúl


Explanation:
El término es regional:

cajuela - México

maletero - Chile, por ejemplo

baúl - otros países que ni recuerdo

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: right on, right on.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Bo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapa del chasis trasero


Explanation:
Algunos coches tienen el maletero delante, y detrás el motor (coches deportivos, modelos antiguos, etc.).
Deck es realmente la cubierta metálica o chásis del coche. Si se buscan imágenes en google para "rear deck lid", las primeras fotos que aparecen son de coches de este tipo (ver links).


    www.markalexandermiller.com/ TheCarFactory/b4.JPG
    www.markalexandermiller.com/.../ 701b.JPG
Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish