KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

deck-plate

Spanish translation: forro de cubierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck-plate
Spanish translation:forro de cubierta
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:59 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: deck-plate
The exacting standards to which they are built include deck-plate honing of the cylinders – a procedure normally associated with the building of racing engines and almost unheard of in a production-vehicle engine
Nare
forro de cubierta
Explanation:
Ver ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placa base
Alejandro Umerez
3 +1forro de cubiertaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forro de cubierta


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa base


Explanation:
You may want to use a deck plate and bolt a transmission bellhousing to your block when boring. The deck plate simulates the distortion that tightening the cylinder head bolts cause to the bore. When the block is machined with the deck plate, the bore will return to round once the head is installed. Closed deck blocks like the SR20 and VG30 can benefit from this. Open deck blocks the QR25 and the VQ series probably won’t benefit from this.



Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478