KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

CNC-ported

Spanish translation: puertos manufacturados por control numérico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CNC-ported
Spanish translation:puertos manufacturados por control numérico
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

02:23 Dec 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: CNC-ported
Racing-derived CNC-ported aluminum cylinder heads with titanium intake valves and sodium-filled exhaust valves
Nare
puertos manufacturados por control numérico
Explanation:
All cylinder heads on this site have been CNC ported. Our simultaneous 5 axis CNC machines duplicate ports and airflow with exact preciseness time after time. With CNC porting we gain from 20 to 100 CFM over as-cast Heads, which translates into very worthwhile and affordable Horsepower.
http://www.avengercylinderheads.com/
---------------------------------------------
Generador de planes de proceso para una máquina fresadora de CNC ...
... la pieza prismática en una fresadora de control numérico, partiendo del sólido ... de
materias primas y la obtención de productos manufacturados requieren del ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos15/ maquina-fresadora/maquina-fresadora.shtml - 37k - 8 Dic 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-10 12:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vocho Club » Información / Vocho-Modificaciones 2
... Paso 3: Trabajo en el radio del lado corto (salida de admisión) y asiento de válvulas
El lugar donde da vuelta el puerto de admisión y está la válvula se ...
www.vochoclub.com/info/evc-pport.html - 21k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puertos manufacturados por control numérico
Alejandro Umerez
2about CNC
moken


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cnc-ported
about CNC


Explanation:
Hi Nare,

So it seems, CNC is an abbreviation of "Computer numerical controlled". See example contexts with "ported":

rock & roll engineering catalog - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PANTS OFF OUR COMPETITORS BY OFFERING HAND PORTED HEADS AT ... BY AIR FLOW RESEARCH ENGINEERS
ON THEIR COMPUTER NUMERICAL CONTROLLED MACHINE (CNC) FOR THE ...
www.pontiacpower.com/catalog/cylheadscnc.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Better Production - Digitizer Drives Five Axis CNC Head Porting To ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A set of hand ported heads can look impressive. ... Computer numerical controlled (CNC)
machine tools speed throughput in a wide variety of industries. ...
www.mmsonline.com/articles/1299bp1.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Renishaw CNC Cylinder Heads case history - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is an art form, and a set of hand-ported heads can look ... Computer numerical controlled
(CNC) machine tools speed throughput in a wide variety of industries, and ...
www.kemblerude.com/REN-CNC.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Standalone Digitizer Smoothes Engine Head Production - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... automobile engine builders who know that precisely ported heads mean better ... Computer
numerical controlled (CNC) tools that machine heads in three axes boost ...
www.qualitydigest.com/dec00/html/apps2.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Now, in Spanish this is control numérico computacional- See:

[PDF] ÁREA PROCESOS INDUSTRIALES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... de Nivel Superior en Maquinaria Industrial está capacitado para operar máquinas
y equipos convencionales y de control numérico computacional dentro de la ...
www.inacap.cl/inacap_des/imagenes/ pdf/Ofertas2004o/MaquiIndustrial.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] ÁREA PROCESOS INDUSTRIALES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... actual de la industria manufacturera, entre los que destacan talleres de
máquinas-herramientas, de control numérico computacional CNC, laboratorios de ...
www.inacap.cl/inacap_des/imagenes/ pdf/Ofertas2004o/AdmProcProduct.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.inacap.cl ]

Términos técnicos Eng - Esp
... Computer network, Red informática. Computer numerical control, Control numérico
computacional. Computer technology, Tecnología informática. ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glosario_tecnico.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Microsoft Educación: Educación Superior (página 6)
... de carreras que nunca se habían escuchado una década antes (programación de servidor
de cliente, operación de control numérico computacional y soporte de ...
www.microsoft.com/latam/ educacion/vision/superior/highed6.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sources SA - Reels de mosca fly Banax
Reels de mosca. FR-567 • Cuerpo y carretel realizados en aluminio bajo sistema CNC
(Control Numérico Computacional). • Carretel de gran capacidad. ...
www.sources.com.ar/pesca/reels/mosca/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Soooooooo....

We get back to CNC being abbreviated ... CNC!

As for "ported"...I'll repost this as pro and we might get some engineering experts to look at it...

Good luck :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cnc-ported
puertos manufacturados por control numérico


Explanation:
All cylinder heads on this site have been CNC ported. Our simultaneous 5 axis CNC machines duplicate ports and airflow with exact preciseness time after time. With CNC porting we gain from 20 to 100 CFM over as-cast Heads, which translates into very worthwhile and affordable Horsepower.
http://www.avengercylinderheads.com/
---------------------------------------------
Generador de planes de proceso para una máquina fresadora de CNC ...
... la pieza prismática en una fresadora de control numérico, partiendo del sólido ... de
materias primas y la obtención de productos manufacturados requieren del ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos15/ maquina-fresadora/maquina-fresadora.shtml - 37k - 8 Dic 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-10 12:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vocho Club » Información / Vocho-Modificaciones 2
... Paso 3: Trabajo en el radio del lado corto (salida de admisión) y asiento de válvulas
El lugar donde da vuelta el puerto de admisión y está la válvula se ...
www.vochoclub.com/info/evc-pport.html - 21k

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
34 mins
  -> Gracias Joaquim