KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

drawbars- agricultural wheel

Spanish translation: barras de tracción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawbars- agricultural wheel
Spanish translation:barras de tracción
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:52 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drawbars- agricultural wheel
About agricultural wheel tractors...

Thanks !
Rueda
barras de tracción
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lanza de tiro/tracciónjuani
5barras de tracción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Barra de tiro
Rene Caita
4barras de remolqueLeticia Reynoso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barras de tracción


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barras de remolque


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-02-17 19:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenía la idea que se relacionaba con remolques, por eso mi respuesta.
\"Barras de tracción\" como sugiere Smarttrans fue lo más acertado que encontré. Saludos.


Drawbars are used for attaching things such as trailers and they are either standard, which the machine is attached by a Pin and Clevis system, or the more common Pick-up-hitch (PUH)

www.greenheyes.com/pages/tractor02.htm

Evite los vuelcos hacia atrás

* Nunca enganche una carga para remolcar a una altura mayor que la barra de remolque del tractor. El enganchar remolques demasiado alto es una de las causas de que los tractores se vuelquen hacia atrás.

www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d001601-d001700/d001634/d001634-s.htm...

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanza de tiro/tracción


Explanation:
dicc. Oxford-Duden

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barra de tiro


Explanation:
Componente del tractor ubicado en la parte posterior inferior (bajo los enganches hidráulicos), para acoplar implementos como algunos tipos de arados y rastras.

Rene Caita
Native speaker of: Spanish