KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

auto tuner

Spanish translation: aficionado al "tuning"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto tuner
Spanish translation:aficionado al "tuning"
Entered by: JPGray

18:31 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: auto tuner
An auto tuner is a person who takes a car and does all kinds of improvements to it. They put all kind of cosmetic things on them like: spoilers, ground effects, special headlights, air scoops, etc.; but they also change the suspension, tires, and even the performance of the car. They end up with a swooped-up car for auto shows.
JoseLopez
United States
aficionado al "tuning"
Explanation:
Algunos se autodenominan 'tuneros', aunque me parece excesivo
Selected response from:

JPGray
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aficionado al "tuning"JPGray
3"tuneador" de coches
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tuneador" de coches


Explanation:
www.cococanarias.com/radicalmodel.htm - 25k
www.forevertuning.com/?seccion=registrados - 37k

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aficionado al "tuning"


Explanation:
Algunos se autodenominan 'tuneros', aunque me parece excesivo

JPGray
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juani

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Pues sí, tuenro me parece excesivo. ¿Tu crees que es porque son de alguna tuna ?
2 hrs
  -> :-D