KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

compensating port

Spanish translation: puerto / orificio compensador / compensador de frenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensating port
Spanish translation:puerto / orificio compensador / compensador de frenado
Entered by: SandraV

19:12 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: compensating port
Compensating port (Brake systems)
Compensating port:

A small hole in a brake master cylinder to permit fluid to return to the reservoir.
(The definition is not in the text to be translated, I took it from Babylon)
Mile
puerto / orificio compensador / compensador de frenado
Explanation:
http://notes.ventuslogistics.com/bases/LeyFMN.NSF/56e1f72a4d...
... Título NOM-113-SCFI-1995 LIQUIDO PARA FRENOS HIDRAULICOS ... aproximadamente 19 mm del puerto de alivio, hacia el extremo ... pasar por el orificio compensador a una presión relativamente ...notes.ventuslogistics.com/bases/LeyFMN.NSF/... -

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary
... 20° C pasen por el orificio del viscosímetro Engler; Engler seconds ... entre varios frenos independientes de un vehículo automóvil. También conocido como compensador de frenado. ...sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/E/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(E10).htm

Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias chicos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puerto / orificio compensador / compensador de frenado
SandraV
4Control de Tension o compesacióniega


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control de Tension o compesación


Explanation:
Control de compesacion


    Reference: http://www.h-e-l.co.uk/HEL_Performance_Brake_Doctor_Master_C...
iega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puerto / orificio compensador / compensador de frenado


Explanation:
http://notes.ventuslogistics.com/bases/LeyFMN.NSF/56e1f72a4d...
... Título NOM-113-SCFI-1995 LIQUIDO PARA FRENOS HIDRAULICOS ... aproximadamente 19 mm del puerto de alivio, hacia el extremo ... pasar por el orificio compensador a una presión relativamente ...notes.ventuslogistics.com/bases/LeyFMN.NSF/... -

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary
... 20° C pasen por el orificio del viscosímetro Engler; Engler seconds ... entre varios frenos independientes de un vehículo automóvil. También conocido como compensador de frenado. ...sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/E/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(E10).htm



SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gracias chicos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandro