KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

multi-enzyme theory of synthesis

Spanish translation: teoría de la síntesis multienzimática (o peptídica)


11:02 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: multi-enzyme theory of synthesis
However, biochemists were most prominent as supporters of the multi-enzyme theory of systhesis in preference to the template theory.

¿Cual sería la traducción de esas dos torías? Mis tentativas serían
-teoría de síntesis multienzimática
-teoría común

Son solo ideas, porque no encuentro nada al respecto. ¿Alguien podría ayudarme a encontrar una traducción más o menos apropiada?
Muchas gracias
elenaTeI
Spain
Spanish translation:teoría de la síntesis multienzimática (o peptídica)
Explanation:
A la luz de los siguientes comentarios, yo optaría por traducir "Template Theory" como "Teoría del molde".

http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/SC/Views/Exhibit/narrative/defin...
The Francis Crick Papers
Defining the Genetic Coding Problem, 1954-1957
(...)
The first of these, the peptide or multi-enzyme theory, held that proteins were assembled by stepwise coupling of small peptides, the amino acids, into polypeptide chains, a process guided by enzymes, proteins that catalyze a wide range of reactions in the cell. The second was the template theory, which held that proteins were synthesized on templates, one for each protein. The templates were genes.

http://chem-faculty.ucsd.edu/joseph/CHEM13/DNA1.pdf
(...)
Biochemists debate protein synthesis
(...)
The paper by Peter Campbell and Thomas Work, published in Nature on 6 June 1953, portrayed this debate vividly. They identified two contrasting theories under discussion on how proteins are made:
first, ***the peptide theory (also known as the multienzyme theory), where proteins are made by “stepwise coupling of many small peptide units”; and second, the template theory, involving “synthesis on
templates, each template being specific for a single protein structure and probably identifiable as a gene.***


Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6teoría de la síntesis multienzimática (o peptídica)
Andrés Martínez
4Teoría de síntesis de enzimas múltiples
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teoría de síntesis de enzimas múltiples


Explanation:
Es como lo interpreto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-19 11:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[ EL ARTE DE CURAR : Endocrinología y opoterapia ] - Translate this page
DE CURAR. HORMONAS TIROIDEAS ... comprobación y generalización de la teoría de los receptores ... o modifican la síntesis de enzimas u otras proteínas ... el desarrollo de múltiples preparados de uso tópico, de ...www.afidro.com/arte_curar/p225 - 57k - Cached - More from this site
6.5.4. Clasificacion de los antiagregantes plaquetarios - Translate this page
Capítulo 6. 5. Inhibidores de la función plaquetar. 4.- CLASIFICACIÓN DE LOS ANTIAGREGANTES PLAQUETARIOS ... de llevar a cabo la síntesis proteica, no pueden ... monocitos con liberación de enzimas proteolíticas (catepsina G y ... 68%. Se están realizando múltiples estudios con triflusal en ...umeet.uninet.edu/tratado/c060504.html - 46k - Cached - More from this site
Complejo B - Translate this page
... interviniendo activamente en la síntesis de proteínas y ayudando ... funcionando como co-enzimas en múltiples reacciones químicas del ... aquí un poco de teoría. Llegó la hora de ...www.anabolandia.com/articulo-complejob.html - 33k - Cached - More from this site
Reexaminar la Evolucion - Translate this page
Leo raramente un libro que piense tenga poco si cualquier cosa recomendarlo, pero yo apenas lee uno. Es Los Orígenes Repentinos de Jeffrey H. ... Síntesis Evolutiva \" de los años 1940 melded una comprensión de la naturaleza de la genética con la selección natural de Darwinian (que engendra la teoría ... las enzimas que ...www.fossilnews.com/1999/reexevoln/reexevolnsp.html - 24k - Cached - More from this site
OR#1220 - Translate this page
... admite, al menos en teoría, que es en última instancia ... sino que nos basamos en otra síntesis del problema. ... Un sistema biológico de múltiples partes es \"irreduciblemente complejo ...rwor.org/quick/1220es.htm - 136k - Cached - More from this site
Biotecnología y Alimentos - BENEFICIOS Y PREOCUPACIONES: Beneficios y preocupaciones asociados con los alimentos ... - Translate this page
... una producción eficiente de enzimas especializadas e ingredientes ... desde fermentación hasta síntesis química, y algunos ... los animales reciben múltiples inyecciones, para mantener ...www.worldfoodscience.org/cms?pid=1001270 - 168k - Cached - More from this site
El Papel científico de Reseach - Translate this page
Investigación Científica del Método BabyChoice ... de permisos de enzimas de intracellular la asimilación de múltiples funciones; múltiples ... de reacciones, algunos de que son endergonic (síntesis) y ... adelante la teoría eso El ...www.babychoice.com/ES/scientific_review.html - 58k - Cached - More from this site
Odontólogo Invitado - Carlos Bóveda Z. - Endodoncia - Caracas, Venezuela - Translate this page
El Odontólogo Invitado. Carlos Bóveda Z. Invitado # 10 (Noviembre 2000) : \"Dolor Pulpar Agudo. Consideraciones Anatomofisiológicas\" por Luis A Jiménez. Zúñiga. ... y localizada provocada por múltiples estímulos que, conducidos por ... una cuarta teoría llamada la Teoría de Balance Inhibitorio ... así como la síntesis de colágeno y de sustancia ...carlosboveda.com/Odontologosfolder/.../odontoinvitado_10.htm - 123k - Cached - More from this site


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
teoría de la síntesis multienzimática (o peptídica)


Explanation:
A la luz de los siguientes comentarios, yo optaría por traducir "Template Theory" como "Teoría del molde".

http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/SC/Views/Exhibit/narrative/defin...
The Francis Crick Papers
Defining the Genetic Coding Problem, 1954-1957
(...)
The first of these, the peptide or multi-enzyme theory, held that proteins were assembled by stepwise coupling of small peptides, the amino acids, into polypeptide chains, a process guided by enzymes, proteins that catalyze a wide range of reactions in the cell. The second was the template theory, which held that proteins were synthesized on templates, one for each protein. The templates were genes.

http://chem-faculty.ucsd.edu/joseph/CHEM13/DNA1.pdf
(...)
Biochemists debate protein synthesis
(...)
The paper by Peter Campbell and Thomas Work, published in Nature on 6 June 1953, portrayed this debate vividly. They identified two contrasting theories under discussion on how proteins are made:
first, ***the peptide theory (also known as the multienzyme theory), where proteins are made by “stepwise coupling of many small peptide units”; and second, the template theory, involving “synthesis on
templates, each template being specific for a single protein structure and probably identifiable as a gene.***




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: ¡Hola Andrés! "Teoría de síntesis multienzimática" es lo que se me ha ocurrido a mí también, pero no encuentro referencias..
7 mins
  -> !Hola Pepa! Gracias, ¡cuánto tiempo!. A la vista de las explicaciones en inglés creo que es la traducción adecuada. :-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby32.

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Pensé en Teoría ... como dice María. Multienzímativa está OK
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, avozzi.

agree  Rafle: si, muy bien!
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafle.

agree  carlie602
3 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo.