KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

bona fide

Spanish translation: auténtico/genuino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bona fide
Spanish translation:auténtico/genuino
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:50 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biologia molecular
English term or phrase: bona fide
Biologia molecular. Estructura ADN
...compacted chromatin forms a bona fide fiber
doris
auténtica/genuina
Explanation:
Main Entry: bona fide Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: ÷bnfd, ÷bänfd, ||fd, ||fd
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin, in good faith
1 : made in good faith without fraud or deceit <a bona fide contract> : legally valid <return of such persons to place of bona fide residence -- U.S.Code>
2 : SINCERE <the only bona fide friends of democracy and self-determination -- Sinclair Lewis> : made with earnest or wholehearted intent <a bona fide proposal>
3 : not specious or counterfeit : GENUINE <just what a bona fide United States flag looked like -- E.J.Kahn> <bona fide dinosaur eggs> <bona fide pockets below the waistline -- Women's Wear Daily>
synonym see AUTHENTIC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción literal del latín es \"de buena fe\"
bona fide adjetivo de buena fe
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

El Larousse dice: auténtico(a), genuino(a)
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8auténtica/genuina
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1bona fide
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bona fide


Explanation:
dejar sin traducir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 18:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en ek sentido \"benigna/ saludable\" sin más contexto.
¡Buena suerte, doris!
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= " fibra...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe Martorella

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
auténtica/genuina


Explanation:
Main Entry: bona fide Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: ÷bnfd, ÷bänfd, ||fd, ||fd
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin, in good faith
1 : made in good faith without fraud or deceit <a bona fide contract> : legally valid <return of such persons to place of bona fide residence -- U.S.Code>
2 : SINCERE <the only bona fide friends of democracy and self-determination -- Sinclair Lewis> : made with earnest or wholehearted intent <a bona fide proposal>
3 : not specious or counterfeit : GENUINE <just what a bona fide United States flag looked like -- E.J.Kahn> <bona fide dinosaur eggs> <bona fide pockets below the waistline -- Women's Wear Daily>
synonym see AUTHENTIC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción literal del latín es \"de buena fe\"
bona fide adjetivo de buena fe
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

El Larousse dice: auténtico(a), genuino(a)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: nada m s no se lo digas a nadie
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, güey! :D

agree  Dolores Vázquez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Dolores

agree  eileengreen
11 mins

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
24 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs