KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

histone-DNA bindings

Spanish translation: enlaces de histona y ADN


18:43 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biologia molecular
English term or phrase: histone-DNA bindings
Biologia molecular.Estructura del ADN
a trihelical histone fold domain that mediates histone-histone and histone-DNA bindings...
doris
Spanish translation:enlaces de histona y ADN
Explanation:
Hasta donde se la histona es una proteína que se une al ADN asi que me parece que quedaría bien la palabra enlace. Suerte !
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enlaces de histona y ADN
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4ligazón / enlace histona-ADN
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
histone-dna bindings
enlaces de histona y ADN


Explanation:
Hasta donde se la histona es una proteína que se une al ADN asi que me parece que quedaría bien la palabra enlace. Suerte !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Genial Maria. Un saludo enorme!!!!!!!
10 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby, un saludo para ti tambien !

agree  Hebe Martorella
39 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe !

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina !

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Transcript

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histone-dna bindings
ligazón / enlace histona-ADN


Explanation:
Acetaldehyde (EHC 167, 1995) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... impaired histone-DNA binding, and inhibition of polymerization of tubulin.
... la menor ligazón histona-ADN y la polimerización inhibida de la tubulina. ...
www.inchem.org/documents/ehc/ehc/ehc167.htm - 297k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24