KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

random sampling of healthy slaughter cattle

Spanish translation: muestras aleatorias del ganado destinado al consumo


15:43 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: random sampling of healthy slaughter cattle
texto de las vacas locas. "In 1999 Switzerland began testing other "at risk" populations, and it later started random sampling of healthy slaughter cattle. The results, says Dagmar Heim, a vetrinarian who head studios of prion disease...
marianela Sanmarino
Spanish translation:muestras aleatorias del ganado destinado al consumo
Explanation:
Puedes poner "ganado sano destinado al consumo humano", aunque es evidente que no se va destinar a este fin ganado enfermo...

Saludos,

Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muestras aleatorias del ganado destinado al consumo
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
4 +2muestreo aleatorio de ganado sano/saludable para matadero/para consumo
Caro Friszman
5muestra al azar the ganado (vacuno) saludable para la matanza
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestra al azar the ganado (vacuno) saludable para la matanza


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestreo aleatorio de ganado sano/saludable para matadero/para consumo


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: No te digo.. confidence
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto! Pero qué no me decís..? Ah! Je... será el día? Es que mañana tengo examen de historia y no sé nada!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestras aleatorias del ganado destinado al consumo


Explanation:
Puedes poner "ganado sano destinado al consumo humano", aunque es evidente que no se va destinar a este fin ganado enfermo...

Saludos,

Cecilia

Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs