KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Refractory Partial Seizure

Spanish translation: convulsiones parciales refractarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Refractory Partial Seizure
Spanish translation:convulsiones parciales refractarias
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

03:31 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Refractory Partial Seizure
A Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Dose-Ranging Study to Evaluate the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of RWJ-333369 as Adjunctive Therapy in Subjects with Refractory Partial Seizures
Andrs
convulsiones parciales refractarias
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 03:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctores publican nueva guía para tratar epilepsia
... Y gabapentina, lamotrigina y oxcarbazepina y topiramate se recomendaron
para niños con convulsiones parciales refractarias. Sólo ...
www.healthfinder.gov/news/newsstory.asp?docID=518665 - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

MedicinaGeriatrica.com.ar -Doctores publican nueva guía para ...
... se recomendaron para niños con convulsiones parciales refractarias. ...
lamotrigina son eficaces en prevenir convulsiones parciales refractarias cuando ...
www.medicinageriatrica.com.ar/cgi-bin/ coranto/viewnews.cgi?id=EplFFZlyAkmrqUiVBY&tmpl=viewnews -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 03:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CAPITULO 4 DROGAS ANTICONVULSIVANTES o ANTIEPILÉPTICAS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
coadyuvante eficaz en el tratamiento de las. crisis parciales refractarias.
Como monoterapia. en convulsiones parciales puede reducir 50-60% ...
med.unne.edu.ar/catedras/farmacologia/ temas_farma/volumen5/4_convulsiv.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 03:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Boletín electrónico latinoamericano para fomentar el uso adecuado ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
controles que incluían adultos con convulsiones parciales. refractarias se
documentó que al añadir levetiracetam a un. tratamiento antiepiléptico estable se ...
www.boletinfarmacos.org/download/sep00.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 03:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seizure

This article is about the medical condition. In law, seizure can also refer to taking possession of an item: see search and seizure.

Seizures (or convulsions) are temporary alterations in brain function expressing themselves into a changed mental state, tonic or clonic movements and various other symptoms. They are due to temporary abnormal electrical activity of a group of brain cells.

The treatment of seizures is a subspecialty of neurology; the study of seizures is part of neuroscience.

Signs and symptoms

Seizures can cause involuntary changes in body movement or function, sensation, awareness, or behavior. A seizure can last from a few seconds to status epilepticus, a continuous seizure that will not stop without intervention. Seizure is often associated with a sudden and involuntary contraction of a group of muscles. However, a seizure can also be as subtle as marching numbness of a part of body, a brief loss of memory, sparkling of flashes, sniffing an unpleasant odor, a strange epigastric sensation or a sensation of fear. Therefore seizures are typically classified as motor, sensory, autonomic, emotional or cognitive.

There are more than 20 different types of seizures. Seizures are often associated with epilepsy and related seizure disorders, although head trauma, intoxication, infection, metabolic disturbances, withdrawal symptoms (from sedatives such as alcohol, barbiturates and benzodiazepines) and space-occupying processes in the brain (abscesses, tumors) may also cause them. Seizures in (or shortly after) pregnancy can be a sign of eclampsia.

Some medications produce an increased risk of seizures and electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) deliberately sets out to induce a seizure. Many seizures have unknown causes.

Symptoms experienced by a person during a seizure depend on where in the brain the disturbance in electrical activity occurs. Some seizures may be frightening to onlookers. A person having a tonic-clonic seizure (also known as a grand mal seizure) may cry out, lose consciousness and fall to the ground, and convulse, often violently. A person having a complex partial seizure may appear confused or dazed and will not be able to respond to questions or direction. Some people have seizures that are not noticeable to others. Sometimes, the only clue that a person is having an absence (petit mal) seizure is rapid blinking or a few seconds of staring into space.

http://www.answers.com/topic/seizure-2?method=6
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Epilepsia Parcial Refractaria
Ana Brassara
4 +2convulsiones parciales refractarias
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refractory partial seizure
convulsiones parciales refractarias


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 03:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doctores publican nueva guía para tratar epilepsia
... Y gabapentina, lamotrigina y oxcarbazepina y topiramate se recomendaron
para niños con convulsiones parciales refractarias. Sólo ...
www.healthfinder.gov/news/newsstory.asp?docID=518665 - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

MedicinaGeriatrica.com.ar -Doctores publican nueva guía para ...
... se recomendaron para niños con convulsiones parciales refractarias. ...
lamotrigina son eficaces en prevenir convulsiones parciales refractarias cuando ...
www.medicinageriatrica.com.ar/cgi-bin/ coranto/viewnews.cgi?id=EplFFZlyAkmrqUiVBY&tmpl=viewnews -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 03:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CAPITULO 4 DROGAS ANTICONVULSIVANTES o ANTIEPILÉPTICAS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
coadyuvante eficaz en el tratamiento de las. crisis parciales refractarias.
Como monoterapia. en convulsiones parciales puede reducir 50-60% ...
med.unne.edu.ar/catedras/farmacologia/ temas_farma/volumen5/4_convulsiv.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 03:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Boletín electrónico latinoamericano para fomentar el uso adecuado ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
controles que incluían adultos con convulsiones parciales. refractarias se
documentó que al añadir levetiracetam a un. tratamiento antiepiléptico estable se ...
www.boletinfarmacos.org/download/sep00.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-20 03:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seizure

This article is about the medical condition. In law, seizure can also refer to taking possession of an item: see search and seizure.

Seizures (or convulsions) are temporary alterations in brain function expressing themselves into a changed mental state, tonic or clonic movements and various other symptoms. They are due to temporary abnormal electrical activity of a group of brain cells.

The treatment of seizures is a subspecialty of neurology; the study of seizures is part of neuroscience.

Signs and symptoms

Seizures can cause involuntary changes in body movement or function, sensation, awareness, or behavior. A seizure can last from a few seconds to status epilepticus, a continuous seizure that will not stop without intervention. Seizure is often associated with a sudden and involuntary contraction of a group of muscles. However, a seizure can also be as subtle as marching numbness of a part of body, a brief loss of memory, sparkling of flashes, sniffing an unpleasant odor, a strange epigastric sensation or a sensation of fear. Therefore seizures are typically classified as motor, sensory, autonomic, emotional or cognitive.

There are more than 20 different types of seizures. Seizures are often associated with epilepsy and related seizure disorders, although head trauma, intoxication, infection, metabolic disturbances, withdrawal symptoms (from sedatives such as alcohol, barbiturates and benzodiazepines) and space-occupying processes in the brain (abscesses, tumors) may also cause them. Seizures in (or shortly after) pregnancy can be a sign of eclampsia.

Some medications produce an increased risk of seizures and electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) deliberately sets out to induce a seizure. Many seizures have unknown causes.

Symptoms experienced by a person during a seizure depend on where in the brain the disturbance in electrical activity occurs. Some seizures may be frightening to onlookers. A person having a tonic-clonic seizure (also known as a grand mal seizure) may cry out, lose consciousness and fall to the ground, and convulse, often violently. A person having a complex partial seizure may appear confused or dazed and will not be able to respond to questions or direction. Some people have seizures that are not noticeable to others. Sometimes, the only clue that a person is having an absence (petit mal) seizure is rapid blinking or a few seconds of staring into space.

http://www.answers.com/topic/seizure-2?method=6


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marocas, valoro mucho su apoyo. Un abrazo!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
15 hrs
  -> You are great Oso. Have a nice day and good luck!!!!!!!!!!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refractory partial seizure
Epilepsia Parcial Refractaria


Explanation:
EFICACIA Y SEGURIDAD DE LA PREGABALINA EN EL TRATAMIENTO DE LA ...
... ensayo clínico paralelo a doble ciego que analiza la eficacia y seguridad de
pregabalina como tratamiento añadido en la epilepsia parcial refractaria. ...
homepage.mac.com/aperezs/ iblog/epilepsia/C1631610842/E1557057113/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

fármacos
EFICACIA Y SEGURIDAD DE LA PREGABALINA EN EL TRATAMIENTO DE LA EPILEPSIA PARCIAL
REFRACTARIA. La prestigiosa revista Neurology publica un estudio que ...
homepage.mac.com/aperezs/iblog/epilepsia/C1631610842/ - 23k - 19 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Tomografía Cerebral por Emisión de Foton Único (Spect) en la ...
... en Epilepsia Parcial Refractaria al Tratamiento Durante la Infancia. ...
MÉTODOS: Fueron estudiados 30 pacientes con epilepsia focal refractaria al ...
www2.alasbimnjournal.cl/alasbimn/CDA/ sec_c/0,1222,SCID%253D4840%2526PRT%253D4713,00.html - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-20 03:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seizure = ataque de epilepsia

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
15 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs