KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

3% formalin solution

Spanish translation: solución de formalina al 3%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3% formalin solution
Spanish translation:solución de formalina al 3%
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

22:06 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biología marina
English term or phrase: 3% formalin solution
The terms appear in the sentence: samples were preserved in 3% formalin solution buffered with hexamethylenetetramine.
María del Carmen Marchesi
solución de formalina al 3%
Explanation:
FORMALDEHIDO (Aldehído Fórmico, Formol, Metanal, Formalina). FORMALDEHYDE (Formic Aldehyde, Formol, Methanal, Formaline) English version ..
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6solución de formalina al 3%
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +5solución de formol/formalina al 3%Julio Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
solución de formalina al 3%


Explanation:
FORMALDEHIDO (Aldehído Fórmico, Formol, Metanal, Formalina). FORMALDEHYDE (Formic Aldehyde, Formol, Methanal, Formaline) English version ..


    Reference: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/pqs/____4f4p.htm
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Tognis: agree
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

agree  sugrass
1 hr

agree  Fernando Trucco: correcto
2 hrs

agree  mvdennehy
8 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solución de formol/formalina al 3%


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ivonne =)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina =)

agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roberto =)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias maisa =)

agree  fpd
18 hrs
  -> Thanks fpd =)