KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

larval material

Spanish translation: material larval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larval material
Spanish translation:material larval
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

00:20 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biología marina
English term or phrase: larval material
The terms appear in the sentence: "The above general characteristics identify the larval material as belonging to the genus Pinnotheres within the Pinnotheridae"
María del Carmen Marchesi
material larval
Explanation:
Revista Costarricense de Salud Pública - <B>Sitios potenciales ...El material larval que se colectó fue depositado en recipientes de cristal de 64 x 7 mm con alcohol 70% para su transporte al laboratorio. ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/ scielo.php?pid=S1409-14292003000300004&script=sci_arttext - 24k

Producción e industrialización de Jalea RealTodo el material larval debe ser protegido de la luz y de la desecación. Colocación: el listón es colocado dentro de la colmena. La extracción del listón se ...
www.geocities.com/sitioapicola/ productosdelacolmena/jalea_real.htm -
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2material o restos larvarios
aless
4 +1material larval
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material larval


Explanation:
Revista Costarricense de Salud Pública - <B>Sitios potenciales ...El material larval que se colectó fue depositado en recipientes de cristal de 64 x 7 mm con alcohol 70% para su transporte al laboratorio. ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/ scielo.php?pid=S1409-14292003000300004&script=sci_arttext - 24k

Producción e industrialización de Jalea RealTodo el material larval debe ser protegido de la luz y de la desecación. Colocación: el listón es colocado dentro de la colmena. La extracción del listón se ...
www.geocities.com/sitioapicola/ productosdelacolmena/jalea_real.htm -


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Castaño
59 mins
  -> Grazie Ricardo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material o restos larvarios


Explanation:
en general son las mudas o restos que dejan las larvas al pasar al siguiente estadío

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina :o)

agree  Cristina Lazaro
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina :o)