ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

glucamate- neurotransmitter (particularly N- methyl- D-aspartate)

Spanish translation: glucamato - neurotransmisor (en particular N- metil- D-aspartato)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glucamate- neurotransmitter (particularly N- methyl- D-aspartate)
Spanish translation:glucamato - neurotransmisor (en particular N- metil- D-aspartato)
Entered by: xxxtomasvarela7

19:16 Mar 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: glucamate- neurotransmitter (particularly N- methyl- D-aspartate)
experimental research documents lead's alteration of glucamate- neurotransmitter (particularly N- methyl- D-aspartate)
xxxtomasvarela7
glucamato - neurotransmisor (en particular N- metil- D-aspartato)
Explanation:
una sug. :)
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3glutamato neurotransmitor (especialmente/en particular el N-metil-D-aspartato)
Marina Soldati
3 +1glucamato - neurotransmisor (en particular N- metil- D-aspartato)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glucamate- neurotransmitter (particularly n- methyl- d-aspartate)
glucamato - neurotransmisor (en particular N- metil- D-aspartato)


Explanation:
una sug. :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino: http://www.scn.es/cursos/demencias/hipoxia/encefaloparia hip...
40 mins
  -> gcs Coral ^_^

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glucamate- neurotransmitter (particularly n- methyl- d-aspartate)
glutamato neurotransmitor (especialmente/en particular el N-metil-D-aspartato)


Explanation:
[PDF] DEPARTAMENTO DE CIRUGÍA ESTUDIO DE LA CORRELACIÓN EXISTENTE ENTRE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
El glutamato, neurotransmisor en las sinapsis aferentes de las ... través de los receptores NMDA (N-metil-D-aspartato) y no-NMDA. ...
www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UV/AVAILABLE/TDX-0704105-114139//fel... - Páginas similares

LAS SUSTANCIAS DE LOS SUEÑOS: NEUROPSICOFARMACOLOGÍA LAS ...
... en forma más específica: los receptores al NMDA (N-metil-D-aspartato), ... un subtipo de receptor del glutamato, neurotransmisor excitador ubicuo en el ...
copernico.mty.itesm.mx/phronesis/archi_txt/sustancias_sue%F1os.txt -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yol: de acuerdo, pero tal vez se puede cambiar el orden y poner neurtransmisor glutamato, es sólo una sugerencia...
12 mins
  -> Si, tienes razón. Gracias

agree  Jozef van Delft: de acuerdo con Yol. El glutamato es un tipo de neurotransmisor
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  frandela
6 days
  -> Thanks!