KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

heptamer

Spanish translation: heptámero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heptamer
Spanish translation:heptámero
Entered by: kiwitda

10:40 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / genetics
English term or phrase: heptamer
...a translocation breakpoint might show evidence of cleavage at a V (D) J heptamer sequence on one side of the breakpoint and cleavage at a purine or pyrimidine repeat on the other.
kiwitda
heptámero
Explanation:
Como monómero o polímero. Significa que consta de 7 monómeros o unidades.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7heptámero
Y. Peraza
4 +1heptámerogarci


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
heptámero


Explanation:
Como monómero o polímero. Significa que consta de 7 monómeros o unidades.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mareug
10 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
42 mins

agree  uxia90: Uy sí. Lo leí de refilón y entendí "heptámetro". Obviamente no me pegabva ni con cola. :-)
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  sugrass
9 hrs

agree  maria pla
1 day4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heptámero


Explanation:
heptamer - Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48 :

oligomer \o*lig"o*mer\, n. (Chem.)
A molecule composed of a small number of linked monomer
units; a short polymer; -- compounds called oligomers have
less than one hundred monomer units and usually less than
thirty. Oligomers of increasing length are called dimer,
trimer, tetramer, pentamer, hexamer, heptamer,
octamer, nonamer, decamer, etc. In colloquial
laboratory jargon, they may also be referred to as
nine-mer, ten-mer, eleven-mer, twelve-mer, etc.,
especially for oligomers of greater than eight units.
[PJC]

Es un polímero de siete monómeros

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nancya
1 hr
  -> Gracias nancya