KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Knot (Check context)

Spanish translation: group (archaic collective words)


18:11 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
English term or phrase: Knot (Check context)
Dear Colleagues,
I would like some help with this term. I don't seem to find it anywhere.
Thanks,
Andrea

The context is
a group of toads is called a "knot".
Andrea Wells
United States
Spanish translation:group (archaic collective words)
Explanation:
This is a fascinating subject! English has an array of delightful species-specific words to describe animals. Some are well-known, such as a "flock" of birds or sheep, a "pride" of lions, and others are very obscure. Don't miss reading the second link below. Everyone! I love this subject!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just For Information, of course, since I neglected to suggest a translation.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I think the reference materials in this answer were helpful.
Saludos,
Andrea
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nudoYolanda Morato
4 +3"knot of toads" = colonia de sapos?Ana-Maria Hulse
4 +3group (archaic collective words)
GoodWords
4 +1¿nube de sapos?
Parrot
4 +1coro de sapos
Katherine Matles
4agrupación de saposxxxTransOl
3corrillo o grupo de sapos
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nudo


Explanation:
es comúnmente eso.
espero que ayude.
un saludo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He estado buscando en el DRAE y otras fuentes y no hay nombre preciso... \"banco\" para peces y \"bandada\" para aves, para anfibios puede ser un \"grupo de\", ya que no hay nomenclatura establecida.

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
1 min
  -> Gracias Ramiro!

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: otros dicen "coro" pero se me hace que eso tendría que ver con sonido... qué tal "mar de sapos"
31 mins
  -> sí, "coro" se me hace algo extraño... lo he consultado en dicc. y no he encontrado nada; gracias por tu sugerencia!

agree  Hardy Moreno: nudo
52 mins
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
group (archaic collective words)


Explanation:
This is a fascinating subject! English has an array of delightful species-specific words to describe animals. Some are well-known, such as a "flock" of birds or sheep, a "pride" of lions, and others are very obscure. Don't miss reading the second link below. Everyone! I love this subject!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just For Information, of course, since I neglected to suggest a translation.


    Reference: http://www.kreme.com/writing/w1.html
    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/articles/collectives.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I think the reference materials in this answer were helpful.
Saludos,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: ill do it
3 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: qué interesante!
31 mins

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: fascinating... I'll visit those links also
35 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coro de sapos


Explanation:
He encontrado estas referencias..¿te sirven?
Publicaciones de Personas de la EB Doñana - [ Translate this page ]
... Guirado, N. y C. Díaz Paniagua. 1991. Características de un coro de sapos corredores
(Bufo calamita) en el sureste de España. Doñana Acta Vertebrata 18:51 ...
www.ebd.csic.es/datos/pub1991.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

la ciudad - [ Translate this page ]
... La ciudad esta en descanso del día en su trajinar, mientras un coro de sapos en
los charcos y lagunas, con sus gargantas hinchadas la comienzan ha arrullar. ...
usuarios.arnet.com.ar/bazko/poesias/la%20ciudad.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Miguel: sí, es una "manada" de sapos, aunque si no te convence nada también puedes utilizar algo más abstracto como "grupo" depende del grado de especialidad del texto
2 mins

neutral  xxxPaul Roige: coro, sí, pero sólo cuando les da por eructar sin parar (rabbit, rub it) :-)
53 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿nube de sapos?


Explanation:
Créeme, la encontré en:
http://www.uclm.es/ceclm/anfibios/anuros.htm
aunque sugiere muchos - lo que no parece ser el caso de "knot" (A.S. "cnotta" = grupo pequeño).

Etym: www.theanimalchannel.com/quiz.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana-Maria Hulse: el único problema con "nube" es que parecería estar en el aire.
21 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: jaaaaaa jaaaa jaaa ¿has visto la peli Magnolia, en la que llueven sapos?!! :-)))))
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrupación de sapos


Explanation:
Yo creo que no hay traducción exacta. Deriva de uno de los significados de knot (GROUP)
noun [C]
a small group of people standing close together

Yo traduciría agrupación de sapos y si acaso (knot) entre paréntesis


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=knot*2+0
xxxTransOl

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"knot of toads" = colonia de sapos?


Explanation:
Si se está hablando de un grupo particular, en un estanque o lago, me luce que podría decirse "una colonia de sapos"... en esa "colonia particular de sapos"... lo que indicaría ese grupo particular, de ese estanque particular, que bien podrían tener alguna característica especial. No tengo acceso a diccionarios de biología.... pero la lógica parece indicar lo que digo. Suerte !... Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: sí señora, perfectamente lógico :-)
17 mins

agree  Maximino Alvarez: Precisamente estaba mirando si alguien lo había sugerido ya.
30 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Simplemente me "suena" mejor...
49 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrillo o grupo de sapos


Explanation:
No estoy tan seguro del término "corrillo", pero grupo, puede servir.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish