KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

dugouts, waterscapes, in minute concentrations

Spanish translation: lagunas artificiales, diseño paisajista con agua, en concentraciones mínimas/muy bajas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dugouts, waterscapes, in minute concentrations
Spanish translation:lagunas artificiales, diseño paisajista con agua, en concentraciones mínimas/muy bajas
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

18:57 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: dugouts, waterscapes, in minute concentrations
Use POLYDEX in ponds, potable water tanks, lagoons, canals, dugouts, waterscapes, etc, in minute concentrations (1:30,000 to 1:600,000) depending on the application
Daniela Pesce
lagunas artificiales, diseño paisajista con agua, en concentraciones mínimas/muy bajas
Explanation:
Dugout Pond - A basin for holding water is created by excavating soils in an area which is generally flat or in a depression or low point within a broad drainage way. This type of pond obtains its source of water from overland runoff, a diversion of flowing water or from groundwater.
http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/dcs/streamprotection/pond...

http://www.waterscape.biz/Contact_Waterscape.htm
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see noteSergio Mazzini
4lagunas artificiales, diseño paisajista con agua, en concentraciones mínimas/muy bajasCatalina Connon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note


Explanation:
dugouts= piraguas (kind of canoe)
waterscapes= filtaciones de agua

utilice xxxx in xxxx, piraguas, filtraciones de agua, en pequeñas concentraciones


;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagunas artificiales, diseño paisajista con agua, en concentraciones mínimas/muy bajas


Explanation:
Dugout Pond - A basin for holding water is created by excavating soils in an area which is generally flat or in a depression or low point within a broad drainage way. This type of pond obtains its source of water from overland runoff, a diversion of flowing water or from groundwater.
http://www.dec.state.ny.us/website/dcs/streamprotection/pond...

http://www.waterscape.biz/Contact_Waterscape.htm


Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias!