KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Extended Dynamic Daphnia Test

Spanish translation: bioensayo de inhibición de la movilidad de Daphnia Magna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extended Dynamic Daphnia Test
Spanish translation:bioensayo de inhibición de la movilidad de Daphnia Magna
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

13:48 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Extended Dynamic Daphnia Test
Based on the Extended Dynamic Daphnia Test, XXX developed a new sensitive method to detect hazardous compounds in water from rivers (source-water protection), plants, distribution systems and production drains to preserve human health and to monitor the water.
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
bioensayo extendido de inhibición de la movilidad de Daphnia
Explanation:
bioensayo extendido de inhibición de la movilidad de Daphnia

Aquí se explica el método:
http://www.ceride.gov.ar/servicios/comunica/canario.htm
http://www.gaf.ni.ac.yu/arwqm/daphnia.htm
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Catalina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EDDT - Extended Dynamic Daphnia Test
Lydia De Jorge
3bioensayo extendido de inhibición de la movilidad de DaphniaCatalina Connon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended dynamic daphnia test
bioensayo extendido de inhibición de la movilidad de Daphnia


Explanation:
bioensayo extendido de inhibición de la movilidad de Daphnia

Aquí se explica el método:
http://www.ceride.gov.ar/servicios/comunica/canario.htm
http://www.gaf.ni.ac.yu/arwqm/daphnia.htm

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Catalina!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended dynamic daphnia test
EDDT - Extended Dynamic Daphnia Test


Explanation:
this is the name of the test and should not be translated

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> thanks again!