KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

production drains

Spanish translation: efluentes de producción / industriales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:production drains
Spanish translation:efluentes de producción / industriales
Entered by: Laura Benedetti

13:48 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: production drains
Based on the Extended Dynamic Daphnia Test, XXX developed a new sensitive method to detect hazardous compounds in water from rivers (source-water protection), plants, distribution systems and production drains to preserve human health and to monitor the water.
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
efluentes de producción / industriales
Explanation:
creo que se refiere a los desechos que salen de las plantas industriales
Selected response from:

Laura Benedetti
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Laura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vertidos industriales
megane_wang
5efluentes de producción / industriales
Laura Benedetti
4desechos de producción/productivos
Maryán López
4desagües industriales
Griselda Groppa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efluentes de producción / industriales


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a los desechos que salen de las plantas industriales

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Laura!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desechos de producción/productivos


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto. Suerte

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desagües industriales


Explanation:
otra opción

Griselda Groppa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertidos industriales


Explanation:
También de acuerdo con Laura ("efluentes").

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
47 mins