KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

screens for pump intakes were plugging up

Spanish translation: se tapaban los filtros de entradas de las bombas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screens for pump intakes were plugging up
Spanish translation:se tapaban los filtros de entradas de las bombas
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

17:34 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: screens for pump intakes were plugging up
The growth of algae in the canal during mid summer when the water demand is high was the cause of numerous complaints from water users. Filters for irrigation systems, and screens for pump intakes were plugging up with algae as often as every 2 hours between cleanings
Daniela Pesce
se tapaban los filtros de entradas de las bombas
Explanation:
el sentido, pienso
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4los filtros de las bombas se estaban atascandoSwatchka
3 +1se tapaban los filtros de entradas de las bombas
BristolTEc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se tapaban los filtros de entradas de las bombas


Explanation:
el sentido, pienso

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Sí! Sólo un detalle: "filtros de entrada de bombas" (creo que el texto no precisa cuáles, así que lo dejaría en general)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, de acuerdo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los filtros de las bombas se estaban atascando


Explanation:
con....

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8