KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Aerobic Bacteria will dominate the bacteria population.

Spanish translation: las bacterias aerobias dominarán la población de bacterias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aerobic Bacteria will dominate the bacteria population.
Spanish translation:las bacterias aerobias dominarán la población de bacterias
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

20:32 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Aerobic Bacteria will dominate the bacteria population.
With Anaerobic Bacteria suppressed, Aerobic Bacteria will dominate the bacteria population. Decomposition will occur aerobically without the production of noxious gases, and without sacrificing the rate of decomposition.
Daniela Pesce
las bacterias aerobias dominarán la población de bacterias
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5las bacterias aerobias dominarán la población de bacteriasDolores Vázquez
5Las bacterias aerobias dominarán la población bacteriana.Rodarte
3 +2bacteria aerobia dominará la población bacteriana
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aerobic bacteria will dominate the bacteria population.
bacteria aerobia dominará la población bacteriana


Explanation:
una opción :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-12 20:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacteriaS aerobiaS dominaráN...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O: aeróbica
2 mins
  -> También :) Gracias, Henry :)

agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aerobic bacteria will dominate the bacteria population.
las bacterias aerobias dominarán la población de bacterias


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Benjamín Ruiz López: Exactamente. "Bacteria" en inglés es un plural: "bacterias" en español.
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  sugrass
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Paz Gomez-Polledo
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  brainfloss
33 mins
  -> Gracias.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aerobic bacteria will dominate the bacteria population.
Las bacterias aerobias dominarán la población bacteriana.


Explanation:
bacteria is plural
bacterium is singular

Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4