KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

an acidic ++Ionizing agent that is buffered

Spanish translation: agente tampón ácido ionizante/de tipo ionizante...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an acidic ++Ionizing agent that is buffered
Spanish translation:agente tampón ácido ionizante/de tipo ionizante...
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

03:13 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: an acidic ++Ionizing agent that is buffered
Safe on hooves: XXX contains an acidic ++Ionizing agent that is buffered. Thus, you’ll witness rapid treatment effectiveness, while avoiding side-effects such as soft hooves, drying, cracking, and burning
Daniela Pesce
agente tampón ácido ionizante/de tipo ionizante...
Explanation:
Don't take my attempt into Spanish too seriously.

However, these refs may help you find what you need.

invenia.es - PRECURSOR SOLIDO DE UN SISTEMA CATALITICO PARA LA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... agente ionizante preparacion precursor solido mezcla compuesto base metaloceno neutro halogeno compuesto base agente ionizante medio heterogeneo sistema ...
www.invenia.es/oepm:e97120938 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]
Presentación de PowerPoint
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Afecta la potencia del agente (acidos vs. no ionizados o cationes); Afecta la superficie de la pared celular (adsorción inicial del agente en algunos casos) ...
mail.fq.edu.uy/~microbio/MGral/T2006/AgQui06.ppt - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:x0lZYRe99QcJ:forum.word...



Acidity and alkalinity , what is pH ? - (http://www.sapiensman.com/process_monitoring/pH.htm)A buffer is a specially prepared solution with two important qualities; it resists changes in pH, and it has a specific pH value at a specific temperature. ...

Webster:
buffer: something that protects or shields
neutralizer: to make neutral; neither acid nor basic

Buffering does not by definition make neutral. MgO is a buffer. An excess of MgO in a solution ensures that as dissolved MgO is neutralized, some of the excess dissolves, maintaining the pH near 10.





Hola a todos!

No quisiera equivocarme pero esto en química se denomína una "solución tampón".

Soluciones tampón (buffer)
Las soluciones tampón, denominadas tambien soluciones buffer, son aquéllas que ante la adición de un ácido o base son capaces de reaccionar oponiendo la parte de conponente básica o ácida para mantener fijo el pH


[PDF]
Fichas de MedTrad: buffer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tampón (buffer). Solución que contiene un ácido débil y su. base débil conjugada, cuyo pH sólo ... Segura J. Buffer. MedTrad (grupo electrónico de discu- ...
www.medtrad.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n5_fichas.pdf - Similar pages



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agente ionizante ácido y tamponado
laumolina
2 +1agente tampón ácido ionizante/de tipo ionizante...liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an acidic ++ionizing agent that is buffered
agente tampón ácido ionizante/de tipo ionizante...


Explanation:
Don't take my attempt into Spanish too seriously.

However, these refs may help you find what you need.

invenia.es - PRECURSOR SOLIDO DE UN SISTEMA CATALITICO PARA LA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... agente ionizante preparacion precursor solido mezcla compuesto base metaloceno neutro halogeno compuesto base agente ionizante medio heterogeneo sistema ...
www.invenia.es/oepm:e97120938 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]
Presentación de PowerPoint
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Afecta la potencia del agente (acidos vs. no ionizados o cationes); Afecta la superficie de la pared celular (adsorción inicial del agente en algunos casos) ...
mail.fq.edu.uy/~microbio/MGral/T2006/AgQui06.ppt - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:x0lZYRe99QcJ:forum.word...



Acidity and alkalinity , what is pH ? - (http://www.sapiensman.com/process_monitoring/pH.htm)A buffer is a specially prepared solution with two important qualities; it resists changes in pH, and it has a specific pH value at a specific temperature. ...

Webster:
buffer: something that protects or shields
neutralizer: to make neutral; neither acid nor basic

Buffering does not by definition make neutral. MgO is a buffer. An excess of MgO in a solution ensures that as dissolved MgO is neutralized, some of the excess dissolves, maintaining the pH near 10.





Hola a todos!

No quisiera equivocarme pero esto en química se denomína una "solución tampón".

Soluciones tampón (buffer)
Las soluciones tampón, denominadas tambien soluciones buffer, son aquéllas que ante la adición de un ácido o base son capaces de reaccionar oponiendo la parte de conponente básica o ácida para mantener fijo el pH


[PDF]
Fichas de MedTrad: buffer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tampón (buffer). Solución que contiene un ácido débil y su. base débil conjugada, cuyo pH sólo ... Segura J. Buffer. MedTrad (grupo electrónico de discu- ...
www.medtrad.org/panacea/IndiceGeneral/n5_fichas.pdf - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
22 hrs
  -> Well, thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an acidic ++ionizing agent that is buffered
agente ionizante ácido y tamponado


Explanation:
un poco más de contexto sería mejor o bien la fórmula química, pero creo que químicamente se refiere a ésto.
Suerte!

laumolina
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matías Valenzuela
6 hrs
  -> gracias mat!

agree  SCI-DE
8 hrs
  -> gracias Ramón!