KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

soft hooves, drying, cracking

Spanish translation: pezuñas blandas, resecas o agrietadas/reblandecimiento, resecamiento y agrietamiento de las pezuñas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft hooves, drying, cracking
Spanish translation:pezuñas blandas, resecas o agrietadas/reblandecimiento, resecamiento y agrietamiento de las pezuñas
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

03:13 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: soft hooves, drying, cracking
Safe on hooves: XXX contains an acidic ++Ionizing agent that is buffered. Thus, you’ll witness rapid treatment effectiveness, while avoiding side-effects such as soft hooves, drying, cracking, and burning
Daniela Pesce
pezuñas blandas, resecas o agrietadas/reblandecimiento, resecamiento y agrietamiento de las pezuñas
Explanation:
Soft = blandas o reblandecidas
Selected response from:

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pezuñas blandas, resecas o agrietadas/reblandecimiento, resecamiento y agrietamiento de las pezuñas
Paz Gomez-Polledo
4 +1cascos blandos, secos, partidos/agrietados
Sara Brown


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pezuñas blandas, resecas o agrietadas/reblandecimiento, resecamiento y agrietamiento de las pezuñas


Explanation:
Soft = blandas o reblandecidas

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Ok, me extrañó lo de "burning".
5 hrs
  -> Las pezuñas no tienen sensibilidad y por otra parte no hay modo de que el animal nos diga que siente escozor. Yo lo traduciría como "recalentamiento" o "abrasión".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cascos blandos, secos, partidos/agrietados


Explanation:
Si se trata de equinos son cascos y no pezuñas.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paz Gomez-Polledo: Sí, es cierto.
2 hrs