KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

thunderwood

Spanish translation: aligustre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thunderwood
Spanish translation:aligustre
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

13:24 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: thunderwood
Here is the context: "Poison sumac is also known as swamp sumac, poison elder, poison ash, poison dogwood, and thunderwood."

Thank you!!!!
Natalia Beltran
aligustre
Explanation:
I think it´s "el aligustre"
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!! you helped me a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3árbol trueno
Agustina de Sagastizabal
3aligustre
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aligustre


Explanation:
I think it´s "el aligustre"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!! you helped me a lot!!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
árbol trueno


Explanation:
según poema de Neruda....

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish