KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

veneering

Spanish translation: inactivar


10:05 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: veneering
A technique used to obtain humanized antibodies.
aguadano
Spanish translation:inactivar
Explanation:
Durante el desarrollo del nuevo gen para la terapia inmunológica, se sustituyen los residuos FWR por residuos humanos dando una molécula híbrida que presenta una superficie iinmunológicamente inactiva por lo que se neutraliza el rechazo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inactivarslothm
4 -1recubrir, recubrimiento
Egmont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recubrir, recubrimiento


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lidia Morejudo: Note that the poster has said that the term is used in Biology, it is a special procedure and not used in the general sense
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el comentario :-))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inactivar


Explanation:
Durante el desarrollo del nuevo gen para la terapia inmunológica, se sustituyen los residuos FWR por residuos humanos dando una molécula híbrida que presenta una superficie iinmunológicamente inactiva por lo que se neutraliza el rechazo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.