KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

selectivity over

Spanish translation: La menor afinidad por (PKA)


01:20 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: selectivity over
Estoy revisando la traducción de dos patentes del área farmacéutica y me topé con la siguiente duda.

"In particular, certain compounds of Formula I wherein OR2 is OH were found to be at least 50-fold more selective for AKT versus protein kinase A (PKA). For example, at least 100-fold, and as a further example, at least 150-fold more selective for AKT versus PKA. **Selectivity over** PKA is desirable, since PKA is involved in many cellular processes important for the normal function and physiology of many cell types. Additionally, inhibition of PKA is not believed to contribute to the anti-proliferative and pro-apoptotic effects of AKT inhibition. Thus, inhibition of PKA could lead to adverse events not associated with AKT inhibition without contributing to the disease modifying benefits of AKT inhibition."

¿Qué preposición se usa en español?
Yvonne Becker
Spanish translation:La menor afinidad por (PKA)
Explanation:
ñ
Selected response from:

maria pla
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La menor afinidad por (PKA)
maria pla
4que sea más selectivo para
Joseph Tein
4selectividad por...slothm
3 -1selectividad para
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
selectividad para


Explanation:
**Selectivity over** PKA is desirable, since PKA is involved in many cellular processes important for the normal function and physiology of many cell types.

Es deseable la selectividad para PKA, debido a que la PKA interviene en muchos procesos celulares propios del normal funcionamiento y fisiología de muchos tipos de células.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: I'm sorry - I have to Disagree here. I think it's the reverse; it's saying selectivity *for* AKT is what is desirable here ... because you don't want the drug to inhibit PKA also. (I've no idea what PKA is, but it doesn't matter for the translation!)
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selectividad por...


Explanation:
Se comparan dos reacciones que pueden ser paralelas o no, simultáneas o no, y en ellas, el producto "X" tiene mayor selectividad por "A" que por "B".

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que sea más selectivo para


Explanation:
Well ... I'll give it a try ... for the challenge:

"Es de desear/preferible que sea más selectivo para la AKT que para la PKA ... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 02:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changing Sara Brown's phrase slightly, you might also be able to say 'es deseable la selectividad para la AKT' (and I give 98% of the credit to Sara for this way of saying it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 03:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"Es de desear una selectividad más alta para la AKT, puesto que la PKA ... etc. "

Example sentence(s):
  • "Los resultados demuestran que PREVICOX es >380 veces más selectivo para la enzima COX-2 que para la COX-1 y es ... "
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La menor afinidad por (PKA)


Explanation:
ñ

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias