KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

minnows

Spanish translation: gobios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minnows
Spanish translation:gobios
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:40 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: minnows
a young fish eating insects and minnows
Francisco Herrerias
United States
gobios
Explanation:
Una sugerencia:

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
gobio
1. m. Nombre común de diversos peces osteíctios perciformes marinos de pequeño tamaño, con las aletas abdominales colocadas debajo de las torácicas y unidas ambas por los bordes formando una ventosa:
los gobios abundan en aguas litorales.
2. Pez osteíctio cipriniforme de unos 15 cm, con dos barbillas cortas en la boca, manchas en el lomo y cuerpo cilíndrico, que vive en los ríos donde forma bancos:
los gobios viven en Europa y en el norte de Asia.

Web definitions for Minnow


Any of many species of small fish. Minnows are an important food source for larger fish and other animals. They are often used as bait for fishing.
www.fcps.k12.va.us/StratfordLandingES/Ecology/mpages/glossa... - Definition in context

alevín:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images


alevín m (de pez) young fish

minnow
A
noun

1
minnow, Phoxinus phoxinus

very small European freshwater fish common in gravelly streams

minnow
Etymology: Middle English menawe; akin to Old English myne minnow, Old High German munewa, a kind of fish
1 a : a small cyprinid, killifish, or topminnow b : any of various small fish that are less than a designated size and are not game fish
2 : a live or artificial minnow used as bait
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Excelent investigation!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ciprínidosVepalm
4gobios
Taña Dalglish
4peces pequeños
Anne Smith Campbell
3peces pequeños de agua dulce (que se usan como cebo)
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciprínidos


Explanation:
ciprínidos (familia de Cyprinidae) como las carpas, barbos y otros.
www.agro.uchile.cl/docencia/dpan/acuicultura/clase1/clase1-...
http://www.ip.dgpa.min-agricultura.pt/consulta_docs.php?Id=4...

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peces pequeños


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Oxford, minnow= pez pequeño de agua dulce.

Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-07-08 01:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tambien "pececillos", más coloquial sin embargo.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gobios


Explanation:
Una sugerencia:

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
gobio
1. m. Nombre común de diversos peces osteíctios perciformes marinos de pequeño tamaño, con las aletas abdominales colocadas debajo de las torácicas y unidas ambas por los bordes formando una ventosa:
los gobios abundan en aguas litorales.
2. Pez osteíctio cipriniforme de unos 15 cm, con dos barbillas cortas en la boca, manchas en el lomo y cuerpo cilíndrico, que vive en los ríos donde forma bancos:
los gobios viven en Europa y en el norte de Asia.

Web definitions for Minnow


Any of many species of small fish. Minnows are an important food source for larger fish and other animals. They are often used as bait for fishing.
www.fcps.k12.va.us/StratfordLandingES/Ecology/mpages/glossa... - Definition in context

alevín:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images


alevín m (de pez) young fish

minnow
A
noun

1
minnow, Phoxinus phoxinus

very small European freshwater fish common in gravelly streams

minnow
Etymology: Middle English menawe; akin to Old English myne minnow, Old High German munewa, a kind of fish
1 a : a small cyprinid, killifish, or topminnow b : any of various small fish that are less than a designated size and are not game fish
2 : a live or artificial minnow used as bait


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excelent investigation!
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peces pequeños de agua dulce (que se usan como cebo)


Explanation:
Son, como bien dice Vepalm, ciprínidos (familia de Cyprinidae).

Yo siempre tengo tendencia a decirles mojarritas (o será propio de la Argentina), pero las mojarras y mojarritas son otras especies.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39