KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

refugia

Spanish translation: Refugios


14:41 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology, biotechnology
English term or phrase: refugia
"the US practice of planting non-Bt refugia to prevent resistance"
(related with a gene that modifies cotton so that its proteins can be lethal to some insects)
cbpcristal
Spanish translation:Refugios
Explanation:
"Refugia" es el plural de "refugium", que es una área que se ha librado de cambios ecológicos ocurridos en otros lugares y que proporciona por esta razón un hábitat adecuado para especies en peligro.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia:
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=refugia
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it had been really hard for me to find it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refugio
Robert INGLEDEW
5Refugios
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refugio


Explanation:
Lo encontré un par de veces en este informe:
Dossier sobre tecnología y alimentación - Cuaderno de ...
... 2. Algodón insertado con el gene Readgô resistente al ... From Green to Gene Revolution:
the environmental risks ... to Transgenic Plants: seed mixtures and refugia ...
http://www.filosofia.net/materiales/tem/altieri.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  ritchi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

agree  Sebastián Sierpe Toral
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

3 days26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Refugios


Explanation:
"Refugia" es el plural de "refugium", que es una área que se ha librado de cambios ecológicos ocurridos en otros lugares y que proporciona por esta razón un hábitat adecuado para especies en peligro.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 15:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia:
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=refugia


Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it had been really hard for me to find it!